Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Nephrologists in Hyderabad

25 nephrologists in Hyderabad compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 nephrologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Hyderabad
25 nephrologists · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
PR21
Nephrologist · also General physician
Rm No 106, Yashoda Hospitals - Secunderabad, A-BLOCK, Kummari Guda, Shivaji Nagar, Secunderabad, Telangana 500003
5.0 (68 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Hyderabad: 3 nephrologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as nephrologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
DrNizam's Institute of Medical Science's, Punjagutta Market, Punjagutta, Hyderabad, Telangana 500082
Dr Rama Phaneendra JastiOmega hospitals, Banjara Hills Road No. 12, MLA Colony, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad, Telangana 500028
Nephrology officelevel1, room 104, Policetty towers, St Johns Rd, Regimental Bazaar, Shivaji Nagar, Secunderabad, Telangana 500003

Nephrologists in Hyderabad at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Pranith RamShivaji Nagar5.0 (68)Not listed
22. Dr A Kishore Kumar
MD, DM
Star Hospitals4.9 (87)Not listed
23. Dr V Suresh BabuYashoda Hospital4.9 (86)Not listed
24. Dr K Kranthi KumarAINU Hospitals Hitech City4.9 (82)Not listed
25. Dr Aswini Kumar PanigrahiApollo Hospitals, Jubilee Hills Hyderabad4.8 (132)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a nephrologist in Hyderabad

Hyderabad has 25 nephrologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a nephrologist in Hyderabad

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Nephrologist in Hyderabad: FAQs

Who are the best nephrologists in Hyderabad?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Hyderabad on this page are Dr Pranith Ram (5.0, 68 reviews), Dr A Kishore Kumar (4.9, 87 reviews), Dr V Suresh Babu (4.9, 86 reviews), Dr K Kranthi Kumar (4.9, 82 reviews), Dr Aswini Kumar Panigrahi (4.8, 132 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a nephrologist consultation cost in Hyderabad?

None of the nephrologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which nephrologists in Hyderabad are at hospitals?

19 of the 25 nephrologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including CARE Hospitals Outpatient Centre Hitech City, KIMS Hospitals, Gachibowli, Medicover Outpatient Center, Yashoda Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a nephrologist?

Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a nephrologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.