Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Orthopedic doctors in Kolkata

25 orthopedic doctors in Kolkata compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Orthopaedics covers fractures, knee and hip replacement, back pain, sports injuries.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 orthopedic doctors
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Kolkata
25 orthopedic doctors · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
Dr Kumar Satyakam24
Orthopedic doctor
207, Netaji Subhash Chandra Bose Rd, Bansdroni Apollo Clinic, Loc ID 2651, Laxmi Narayan Colony, Garia, Kolkata, West Bengal 700047
4.8 (317 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Kolkata: 7 orthopedic doctors awaiting verification

Google lists these as orthopedic doctors, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Best Orthopaedic surgeonApollo Multispeciality Hospitals, 58, Canal Circular Rd, Kadapara, Phoolbagan, Kankurgachi, Kolkata, West Bengal 700054
Best Orthopedic specialist Dr S MakurNorthern Ave, opposite ice and spice restaurant, Paikpara, Kolkata, West Bengal 700030
Dr Anirban PaulLB 10, Eastern Metropolitan Bypass, Chingrighata, LB Block, Sector 3, Beleghata, Bidhannagar, Kolkata, West Bengal 700010
Dr Prosanta Roy94/1A, Barrackpore Trunk Rd, Nainan Para, Baranagar, Kolkata, Baranagar, West Bengal 700036
Dr S R Panda125/1, Park St, Mullick Bazar, Park Street area, Kolkata, West Bengal 700017
Dr S. Sarkhel'sShop 1H1, Street No. 64, AG Block(Newtown), Action Area I, New Town, West Bengal 700163
Dr Sombit Orthopedics surgeonFLAT 4C, 60, P Majumder Rd, Baishali Pally, Haltu, Kolkata, West Bengal 700078

Orthopedic doctors in Kolkata at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Saem IshtiaqueMEDIVIEW Hospital4.9 (155)Not listed
22. Dr Debasish NaskarBelle Vue Vertigo Clinic5.0 (88)Not listed
23. Dr Vikash KapoorManial Hospital EM Bypass4.7 (1,375)Not listed
24. Dr Kumar SatyakamGaria4.8 (317)Not listed
25. Dr Sumit Jain SethiaAlipore4.9 (130)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a orthopedic doctor in Kolkata

Kolkata has 25 orthopedic doctors with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Orthopaedics covers fractures, knee and hip replacement, back pain, sports injuries. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a orthopedic doctor in Kolkata

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Orthopedic doctor in Kolkata: FAQs

Who are the best orthopedic doctors in Kolkata?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top orthopedic doctors in Kolkata on this page are Dr Saem Ishtiaque (4.9, 155 reviews), Dr Debasish Naskar (5.0, 88 reviews), Dr Vikash Kapoor (4.7, 1,375 reviews), Dr Kumar Satyakam (4.8, 317 reviews), Dr Sumit Jain Sethia (4.9, 130 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a orthopedic doctor consultation cost in Kolkata?

None of the orthopedic doctors on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which orthopedic doctors in Kolkata are at hospitals?

13 of the 25 orthopedic doctors listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Niramayacare Super Speciality Hospital, IPGMER and SSKM Hospital, Apollo Hospitals, Anksh ENT & HEAD-NECK Clinic. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a orthopedic doctor?

Orthopaedics covers fractures, knee and hip replacement, back pain, sports injuries. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a orthopedic doctor directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.