Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life
Dr Sumanta Dey

Dr Sumanta Dey

Gastroenterologist

Accuhealth Diagnostics, 16A, Gold Park Rd, Sarat Park, Bosepukur Purbapara, Rajdanga, Kasba, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107

Listed on Google as "Dr.Sumanta Dey | Senior Robotic & Advanced Laparoscopic GI Surgeon"

Website +91 70446 90509

Dr Sumanta Dey, gastroenterologist in Kasba, Kolkata

Dr Sumanta Dey is a gastroenterologist practising in Kasba, Kolkata. Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. Google rating 4.9 from 1,199 reviews.

Specialty
Gastroenterologist
Qualification
Not listed
Experience
Not listed
Consultation fee
Not listed
Google rating
4.9 (1,199)
NMC registration
Not matched yet
Hours
8:00 AM to 8:00 PM

What is Dr Sumanta Dey's consultation fee?

Dr Sumanta Dey does not publish a consultation fee on a page we could read. Call the clinic on +91 70446 90509 or send the appointment request on this page and ask for the fee.

Clinic and hours

  • AddressAccuhealth Diagnostics, 16A, Gold Park Rd, Sarat Park, Bosepukur Purbapara, Rajdanga, Kasba, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107
  • Phone+91 70446 90509
  • Hours (Google)Monday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMTuesday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMWednesday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMThursday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMFriday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMSaturday: 8:00 AM - 8:00 PMSunday: Closed
  • Open in Google Maps →

What Google reviewers say

★★★★★ Surajit Sengupta, 4 months ago

My wife recently underwent gallstone surgery under the care of Dr. Sumanta Dey, and I am extremely grateful for the excellent treatment she received. From admission through surgery and recovery, the entire process was handled with utmost professionalism and care. Dr. Dey's expertise, confidence, and reassuring appro...

★★★★★ SUMI SANIEL, 5 months ago

My Gall Bladder surgery was conducted very professionally by Dr. Sumanta Dey and team at the Manipal Hospital.Dr. Dey is a very dedicated Surgeon . He explained in detail about the procedure and after treatment care. I recovered quickly after the surgery. I didn't feel any discomfort and was able to move around with...

★★★★★ Rabiul Haque, 3 months ago

Sir, your surgical precision is truly unmatched. Thank you for using your gifted hands and advanced technology to perform such a smooth procedure. My wife has laparoscopic hernia repair was virtually painless,and tiny scars are already healing beautifully. She was so terrified of having surgery, but your calm presen...

★★★★★ swati misha, 4 months ago

Hello everyone, A few days ago, I had my mother undergo laparoscopic surgery for hernia repair by Dr. Sumanta Dey. My experience was excellent. The Doctor and his team was extremely cooperative with the patient. My mother is recovering quickly and it's hard to even tell she's had surgery. This surgery is much better...

Reviews are from Google and belong to their authors. 4.9 (1,199 Google reviews) as of October 2026. Reviews describe one patient's experience, not clinical quality.

FAQs

What is Dr Sumanta Dey's consultation fee?

Dr Sumanta Dey does not publish a consultation fee on a page we could read. Call the clinic on +91 70446 90509 or send the appointment request on this page and ask for the fee.

Where does Dr Sumanta Dey practise?

Dr Sumanta Dey practises at Accuhealth Diagnostics, 16A, Gold Park Rd, Sarat Park, Bosepukur Purbapara, Rajdanga, Kasba, Kolkata, West Bengal 700107. Google lists the clinic as open 8:00 AM to 8:00 PM on weekdays.

Is Dr Sumanta Dey registered with the NMC?

The registration has not been matched on the Indian Medical Register yet. Ask the clinic for the registration number and verify it at nmc.org.in.

What does a gastroenterologist treat?

Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. Dr Sumanta Dey is listed as a gastroenterologist and also under endocrinologist.

How do I book an appointment with Dr Sumanta Dey?

Call +91 70446 90509, or use the appointment request on this page; it goes to the clinic, which replies by phone or email. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.