Apollo Proton Therapy
Clinic · Apollo Proton Cancer Centre, DR. VIKRAM SARABHAI INSTRONICS ESTATE, 4/661, 7th W St, Dr. Vasi Estate, Phase II, Tharamani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600041
Listed on Google as "Apollo Proton Therapy | Cancer Treatment Center in Chennai"
About this clinic
Apollo Proton Therapy is a clinic in Tharamani, Chennai with oncology, obstetrics and gynaecology, urology. Google rating 4.9 from 5,590 reviews.
Does Apollo Proton Therapy accept Ayushman Bharat (PM-JAY)?
Apollo Proton Therapy is not matched on the PM-JAY register we read. It may still be empanelled under a different name; check the state list on the Ayushman hospitals page or ask the hospital.
Schemes and accreditation
Apollo Proton Therapy is not matched on the PM-JAY, CGHS, ECHS or NABH registers we read. Registers list hospitals under their registered name, which can differ from the Google name; ask the hospital which schemes it accepts.
Doctors at Apollo Proton Therapy
Location
- AddressApollo Proton Cancer Centre, DR. VIKRAM SARABHAI INSTRONICS ESTATE, 4/661, 7th W St, Dr. Vasi Estate, Phase II, Tharamani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600041
- LocalityTharamani, Chennai
- Phone+91 80 6297 2768
- Hours (Google)Monday: Open 24 hoursTuesday: Open 24 hoursWednesday: Open 24 hoursThursday: Open 24 hoursFriday: Open 24 hoursSaturday: Open 24 hoursSunday: Open 24 hours
- Open in Google Maps →
What Google reviewers say
★★★★★ Ramesh Karunaratne, 2 months agoThe decision that I made to come to Apollo Proton Cancer Centre for my Robotic Assisted Radical Prostatectomy was the best that I could have ever made. From the very beginning in 2025, when I reach out through the website and received a response within a few hours, from the International Patient Services surprised m...
★★★★★ Sonjoy Mallick, 6 months agoIt is my immense pleasure to share a few words of appreciation regarding the services provided by Apollo Proton Cancer Centre (APCC), Chennai. In August 2025, my mother was diagnosed with Stage IIIC cancer. Initially, we began her treatment at Square Hospital, Dhaka, under the Gastroenterology Department. Despite ex...
★★★★ Ananda S., 4 months agoThis hospital is a clean place with modern facilities and a large space. It provides separate accommodation for visitors and patients. They are also good rooms with facilities. The cafe where you can get food also provides very good service. The prices are also reasonable.
★★★★★ Devi, 3 months agoI visited the hospital for screening test.Excellent services and I need to appreciate everyone starting with receptionist Thulasi Rethika Rani for clarifying patiently, Mounika from Mammogram for explaining the process , lab technician Kumudha and Doctor Mukta Mahajan for calming down and explaining what to do next....
Reviews are from Google and belong to their authors. 4.9 (5,590 Google reviews) as of October 2026.
FAQs
Does Apollo Proton Therapy accept Ayushman Bharat (PM-JAY)?
Apollo Proton Therapy is not matched on the PM-JAY register we read. It may still be empanelled under a different name; check the state list on the Ayushman hospitals page or ask the hospital.
Is Apollo Proton Therapy CGHS empanelled?
Apollo Proton Therapy is not on a CGHS list we read. CGHS empanels providers only in CGHS cities; see the CGHS hospitals page for Chennai.
Which doctors practise at Apollo Proton Therapy?
1 doctors with their own profile are listed at Apollo Proton Therapy, including Dr MANJULA RAO (Oncologist). Hospital rosters change; confirm the doctor's OPD days when booking.
What are the visiting hours at Apollo Proton Therapy?
Google lists Apollo Proton Therapy as open 24 hours on weekdays. OPD and visiting hours differ from emergency hours; call +91 80 6297 2768 to confirm.
How do I contact Apollo Proton Therapy?
Call +91 80 6297 2768, or visit apollohospitals.com. The address is Apollo Proton Cancer Centre, DR. VIKRAM SARABHAI INSTRONICS ESTATE, 4/661, 7th W St, Dr. Vasi Estate, Phase II, Tharamani, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600041.
