Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Oncologists in Kolkata

25 oncologists in Kolkata compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Oncology covers chemotherapy, radiation, breast, lung, blood cancers.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 oncologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best oncologists in Kolkata?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top oncologists in Kolkata on this page are Dr Chandrakanth M V (4.9, 512 reviews), Dr Joydeep Ghosh (4.9, 272 reviews), Dr Tapas Kumar Kar (5.0, 113 reviews), Dr Rajib Bhattacharjee (5.0, 105 reviews), Dr Manas Chakrabarti Gynae (5.0, 81 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Kolkata
25 oncologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later

Oncologists in Kolkata at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Chandrakanth M VInstitute of Interventional Radiology & Vascular Care4.9 (512)Not listed
2. Dr Joydeep GhoshFortis Hospital Anandpur4.9 (272)Not listed
3. Dr Tapas Kumar KarApollo 247 Kolkata5.0 (113)Not listed
4. Dr Rajib BhattacharjeePeerless Hospital Emergency5.0 (105)Not listed
5. Dr Manas Chakrabarti GynaeManipal Hospital5.0 (81)Not listed
6. Dr Indranil GhoshApollo Hospitals4.8 (185)Not listed
7. Dr Priyabrata AdhikariNarayana Hospital, Howrah5.0 (60)Not listed
8. Dr Sayan PaulManipal Hospitals Dhakuria4.8 (118)Not listed
9. Dr Agniva BasuNarayana RN Tagore Hospital, Mukundapur4.9 (58)Not listed
10. Dr Soumya BhattacharyaApollo Multispeciality Hospitals4.7 (154)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a oncologist in Kolkata

Kolkata has 25 oncologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Oncology covers chemotherapy, radiation, breast, lung, blood cancers. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a oncologist in Kolkata

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Oncologist in Kolkata: FAQs

Who are the best oncologists in Kolkata?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top oncologists in Kolkata on this page are Dr Chandrakanth M V (4.9, 512 reviews), Dr Joydeep Ghosh (4.9, 272 reviews), Dr Tapas Kumar Kar (5.0, 113 reviews), Dr Rajib Bhattacharjee (5.0, 105 reviews), Dr Manas Chakrabarti Gynae (5.0, 81 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a oncologist consultation cost in Kolkata?

None of the oncologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which oncologists in Kolkata are at hospitals?

23 of the 25 oncologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Institute of Interventional Radiology & Vascular Care, Fortis Hospital Anandpur, Apollo 247 Kolkata, Peerless Hospital Emergency. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a oncologist?

Oncology covers chemotherapy, radiation, breast, lung, blood cancers. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a oncologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.