Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Psychiatrists in Ahmedabad

30 psychiatrists in Ahmedabad compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
30 psychiatrists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
28

Who are the best psychiatrists in Ahmedabad?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Ahmedabad on this page are Dr Pradip Vaghasiya (5.0, 664 reviews), Brain and Behavior (5.0, 238 reviews), Dr Vaibhav Joshi (4.9, 338 reviews), Dr Patel's Mind Care (4.9, 266 reviews), Dr Chirag A Shah (4.8, 692 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Ahmedabad
30 psychiatrists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
Dr Chirag A Shah5
Psychiatrist · also Gastroenterologist, Pediatrician
Dr. Nirali Dental Clinic & Implant Centre, Satellite, Ahmedabad
4.8 (692 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
Dr Malay Patel's6
Psychiatrist
5, second floor, The Centrium Opposite Mayur Park, Near swami Vivekanand circle Bhuyangdev cross roads, to, Memnagar Rd, Bhuyangdev Society, Memnagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380052
5.0 (240 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
AS9
Psychiatrist
Khushbu Children Hospital is now APPLE CHILDREN HOSPITAL, Parimal Garden, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad
4.9 (153 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
J20
Psychiatrist
Apollo Hospitals CBCC Akshara Complex, 12, Shanti Sadan Co-op Housing, near Parimal Garden, next to Doctors House, Ellisbridge, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380006
4.9 (13 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Psychiatrists in Ahmedabad at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Pradip VaghasiyaGIPS Hospital and De-addiction Centre5.0 (664)Not listed
2. Brain and BehaviorHasti Medical Hospital5.0 (238)Not listed
3. Dr Vaibhav JoshiBraincare Hospital4.9 (338)Not listed
4. Dr Patel's Mind CareDR. TEJPAL EYE HOSPITAL4.9 (266)Not listed
5. Dr Chirag A ShahDr. Nirali Dental Clinic & Implant Centre4.8 (692)Not listed
6. Dr Malay Patel'sMemnagar5.0 (240)Not listed
7. Dr Sarthak Davebony hospital4.9 (604)Not listed
8. Dr Yatri PatelShaurya Hospital5.0 (93)Not listed
9. Dr Ankita ShahKhushbu Children Hospital is now APPLE CHILDREN HOSPITAL, Parimal Garden4.9 (153)Not listed
10. Dr Nehal ShahVraj Pediatric Hospital4.9 (112)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a psychiatrist in Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad has 30 psychiatrists with a public page in this directory, 28 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a psychiatrist in Ahmedabad

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Psychiatrist in Ahmedabad: FAQs

Who are the best psychiatrists in Ahmedabad?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Ahmedabad on this page are Dr Pradip Vaghasiya (5.0, 664 reviews), Brain and Behavior (5.0, 238 reviews), Dr Vaibhav Joshi (4.9, 338 reviews), Dr Patel's Mind Care (4.9, 266 reviews), Dr Chirag A Shah (4.8, 692 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a psychiatrist consultation cost in Ahmedabad?

None of the psychiatrists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which psychiatrists in Ahmedabad are at hospitals?

24 of the 30 psychiatrists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including GIPS Hospital and De-addiction Centre, Hasti Medical Hospital, Braincare Hospital, DR. TEJPAL EYE HOSPITAL. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a psychiatrist?

Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a psychiatrist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.