Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Ophthalmologists in Bangalore

25 ophthalmologists in Bangalore compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 ophthalmologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Bangalore
25 ophthalmologists · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
GN21
Ophthalmologist
227, 1st Main Rd, near 88 bus stop, Sharada Colony, KHB Colony, Basaveshwar Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560079
4.5 (119 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Bangalore: 3 ophthalmologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as ophthalmologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Best OphthalmologistApollo Medical Center, Marathahalli 673/A, Opp Shriram Samruddhi Apartments Near Kundalahalli Signal, Varthur Main Rd, BEML Layout, Whitefield, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560066
Dr Anushree LingaiahST. JOHN'S MEDICAL COLLEGE, Hospital, John Nagar, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034
Dr Sandeep Reddy-DrMamatha ReddyWPVW+M65, Varthur, Devasthanagalu, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560087

Ophthalmologists in Bangalore at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Gopala NethralayaBasaveshwar Nagar4.5 (119)Not listed
22. Dr Vinuta KulkarniMaiya Multi Speciality Hospital5.0 (27)Not listed
23. Dr Prashant SinghColumbiaa Hospital5.0 (16)Not listed
24. King OpticiansRT Nagar4.7 (46)Not listed
25. Dr swetha Eye Surgeon ophthalmologist BangaloreRithika's Surgical and Eye Clinic5.0 (15)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a ophthalmologist in Bangalore

Bangalore has 25 ophthalmologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a ophthalmologist in Bangalore

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Ophthalmologist in Bangalore: FAQs

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Bangalore?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Bangalore on this page are Gopala Nethralaya (4.5, 119 reviews), Dr Vinuta Kulkarni (5.0, 27 reviews), Dr Prashant Singh (5.0, 16 reviews), King Opticians (4.7, 46 reviews), Dr swetha Eye Surgeon ophthalmologist Bangalore (5.0, 15 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a ophthalmologist consultation cost in Bangalore?

None of the ophthalmologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which ophthalmologists in Bangalore are at hospitals?

11 of the 25 ophthalmologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including SRI YASHODA CHILDRENS CLINIC, Narayana Nethralaya, Super Specialty Eye Hospital, Bannerghatta Road, Advaith Eye Hospital, Apollo Sugar Clinic, Jakkur. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a ophthalmologist?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a ophthalmologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.