Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Ophthalmologists in Bangalore

25 ophthalmologists in Bangalore compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 ophthalmologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Bangalore?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Bangalore on this page are Lens Hut HSR (5.0, 590 reviews), Sankalp Nethralaya Banaswadi (4.9, 649 reviews), Zamindar Surgery Block (4.8, 1,727 reviews), Optic Nest (4.9, 353 reviews), Dr Moupia Goswami (4.9, 127 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Bangalore
25 ophthalmologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
LH1
Ophthalmologist
Ground floor, 27th Main Rd, Phase 3, Agara Village, 1st Sector, HSR Layout, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560102
5.0 (590 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SN2
Ophthalmologist
A Ram Complex, 261/A, 100ft road, 9th C Main Rd, next to Desi Masala Hotel, HRBR Layout 1st Block, Bapunagar, HRBR Layout, Kalyan Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560043
4.9 (649 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SD11
Ophthalmologist
Indian Institute Of Management, Bannerghatta Rd, opposite Krishnaraju Layout, Krishnaraju Layout, Amalodbhavi Naga, Panduranga Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560076
5.0 (42 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
DN14
Ophthalmologist
30/a, 11th Main, 50 Feet Main Rd, opposite Kusuma hospital, Raghavendra Block, Dasarhalli, Srinagar, Banashankari, Srinagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560050
4.6 (196 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
S17
Ophthalmologist · also Gynecologist, General physician
Department of Radiation Oncology Apollo Hospitals Bannerghatta, Panduranga Nagar, Bangalore
4.7 (61 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Ophthalmologists in Bangalore at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Lens Hut HSRHSR Layout5.0 (590)Not listed
2. Sankalp Nethralaya BanaswadiKalyan Nagar4.9 (649)Not listed
3. Zamindar Surgery BlockKalyan Nagar4.8 (1,727)Not listed
4. Optic NestSRI YASHODA CHILDRENS CLINIC4.9 (353)Not listed
5. Dr Moupia GoswamiNarayana Nethralaya, Super Specialty Eye Hospital, Bannerghatta Road4.9 (127)Not listed
6. Samarth NethralayaVijayanagar4.9 (105)Not listed
7. Dr Rakesh BetdurJayanagar5.0 (60)Not listed
8. Dr Nataraj H. RAdvaith Eye Hospital5.0 (56)Not listed
9. Divya Jyoti NetralayaBasavanagudi4.8 (117)Not listed
10. IBBANI NETHRALAYAApollo Sugar Clinic, Jakkur4.7 (182)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a ophthalmologist in Bangalore

Bangalore has 25 ophthalmologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a ophthalmologist in Bangalore

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Ophthalmologist in Bangalore: FAQs

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Bangalore?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Bangalore on this page are Lens Hut HSR (5.0, 590 reviews), Sankalp Nethralaya Banaswadi (4.9, 649 reviews), Zamindar Surgery Block (4.8, 1,727 reviews), Optic Nest (4.9, 353 reviews), Dr Moupia Goswami (4.9, 127 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a ophthalmologist consultation cost in Bangalore?

None of the ophthalmologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which ophthalmologists in Bangalore are at hospitals?

11 of the 25 ophthalmologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including SRI YASHODA CHILDRENS CLINIC, Narayana Nethralaya, Super Specialty Eye Hospital, Bannerghatta Road, Advaith Eye Hospital, Apollo Sugar Clinic, Jakkur. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a ophthalmologist?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a ophthalmologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.