Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Dr Rakesh Betdur

Ophthalmologist

7th Main Rd, near Ganesha Temple, 4th Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560011

Listed on Google as "Dr Rakesh Betdur | Senior Ophthalmologist | Cataract , Cornea & Refractive Surgeon"

Website

Dr Rakesh Betdur, ophthalmologist in Jayanagar, Bangalore

Dr Rakesh Betdur is a ophthalmologist practising in Jayanagar, Bangalore. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Google rating 5.0 from 60 reviews.

Specialty
Ophthalmologist
Qualification
Not listed
Experience
Not listed
Consultation fee
Not listed
Google rating
5.0 (60)
NMC registration
Not matched yet
Hours
9:30 AM to 6:30 PM

What is Dr Rakesh Betdur's consultation fee?

Dr Rakesh Betdur does not publish a consultation fee on a page we could read. Call the clinic or send the appointment request on this page and ask for the fee.

Clinic and hours

  • Address7th Main Rd, near Ganesha Temple, 4th Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560011
  • Hours (Google)Monday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMTuesday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMWednesday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMThursday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMFriday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMSaturday: 9:30 AM - 6:30 PMSunday: Closed
  • Open in Google Maps →

What Google reviewers say

★★★★★ Nagaveni Rangoji, 7 months ago

I recently underwent LASIK surgery at Vasan Eye Care, and it has been a truly life-changing experience. After years of depending on glasses and contact lenses, I decided to opt for a more permanent solution, and I’m glad I did. From the beginning, Dr. Rakesh and his team were extremely professional and supportive. T...

★★★★★ yadu katti, 9 months ago

Exceptional service and truly compassionate care. From the moment we stepped in, it was clear that Vasan Eye Care treats not just medical conditions, but human beings. The empathy and warmth shown here bring immense comfort at a time when it is needed the most. My deepest gratitude to Dr. Rakesh Betdur. He is not ju...

★★★★★ Dheephsi Aravinth, 9 months ago

I got my contoura lasik surgery done by Dr. Rakesh. It was completely painless and recovery was also very smooth. Doctors and the staff were also extremely helpful. They don’t make you wait also for long hours which is a really good thing i found in this particular hospital. Thanks for this amazing experience overall!

★★★★★ raveendra siddi, 6 months ago

Recently visited Vasan eye care for Contoura Vision for a consultation regarding LASIK surgery, and I had a very positive experience. Dr. Rakesh Bettadur explained the entire procedure in a clear and detailed manner. He made sure I understood how the surgery works, what to expect during the process, and the possible...

Reviews are from Google and belong to their authors. 5.0 (60 Google reviews) as of October 2026. Reviews describe one patient's experience, not clinical quality.

FAQs

What is Dr Rakesh Betdur's consultation fee?

Dr Rakesh Betdur does not publish a consultation fee on a page we could read. Call the clinic or send the appointment request on this page and ask for the fee.

Where does Dr Rakesh Betdur practise?

Dr Rakesh Betdur practises at 7th Main Rd, near Ganesha Temple, 4th Block, Jayanagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560011. Google lists the clinic as open 9:30 AM to 6:30 PM on weekdays.

Is Dr Rakesh Betdur registered with the NMC?

The registration has not been matched on the Indian Medical Register yet. Ask the clinic for the registration number and verify it at nmc.org.in.

What does a ophthalmologist treat?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Dr Rakesh Betdur is listed as a ophthalmologist.

How do I book an appointment with Dr Rakesh Betdur?

Use the appointment request on this page; it goes to the clinic, which replies by phone or email. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.