Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Psychiatrists in Bangalore

25 psychiatrists in Bangalore compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 psychiatrists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Bangalore
25 psychiatrists · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
HI25
Psychiatrist
Heart It Out #42, 7th B Cross Rd, KHB Block Koramangala, Koramangala 4-B Block, 4th Block, Koramangala, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560034
4.5 (673 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Bangalore: 6 psychiatrists awaiting verification

Google lists these as psychiatrists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Best Psychiatrist154, 11, Bannerghatta Rd, Opp. I, I.M, Amalodbhavi Nagar, Panduranga Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560076
Consultant Psychiatrist2nd Floor, Esteem Plaza, 203, Upper Palace Orchards, near Bhysham Circle, Sadashiva Nagar, Armane Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560080
Dr Asha.C.S. VinayakaNo.65, 2nd Main Rd, Venkatapp Layout, Concord layout, Dwaraka Nagar, Rajarajeshwari Nagar, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560085
Dr KAVYA C23/B, Yelahanka Satellite Town, Yelahanka New Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560064
Dr Sharan Roy ChowdhuryNew BEL Road, 22, 2nd Main Rd, poornapura, Sanjeeappa Colony, M S R Nagar, R.M.V. 2nd Stage, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560054
PsychiatryPsychiatry4u, No. 533, Nilaya First Main, Mathrushree, 1st Main Rd, CKB Layout, Chandra Layout, Marathahalli, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560037

Psychiatrists in Bangalore at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Kulkarni's psychiatryOrthopaedic clinic BTM4.8 (147)Not listed
22. Dr Pallavi JoshiManipal Hospital Varthur Road4.9 (45)Not listed
23. Dr Rajani P. M.B.B.S, DPMGirinagar Vision Care. Opticals Bangalore4.7 (204)Not listed
24. Dr Roshan JainApollo Hospital4.6 (186)Not listed
25. Heart It OutKoramangala4.5 (673)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a psychiatrist in Bangalore

Bangalore has 25 psychiatrists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a psychiatrist in Bangalore

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Psychiatrist in Bangalore: FAQs

Who are the best psychiatrists in Bangalore?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Bangalore on this page are Dr Kulkarni's psychiatry (4.8, 147 reviews), Dr Pallavi Joshi (4.9, 45 reviews), Dr Rajani P. M.B.B.S, DPM (4.7, 204 reviews), Dr Roshan Jain (4.6, 186 reviews), Heart It Out (4.5, 673 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a psychiatrist consultation cost in Bangalore?

None of the psychiatrists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which psychiatrists in Bangalore are at hospitals?

16 of the 25 psychiatrists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Manipal Hospital Malleshwaram OP Block, Venus Hospital, Acharya Sushrutha Healthcare Pvt Ltd, Dr. Summiya Dental clinic. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a psychiatrist?

Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a psychiatrist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.