Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad

31 gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
31 gastroenterologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
31
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Ahmedabad
31 gastroenterologists · showing 21 to 31 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
Dr Animesh Shah21
Gastroenterologist · also Pediatrician
14, opp. Swaminarayan Wadi, Harihar Society, Daxini Society, Maninagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380008
5.0 (138 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
Dr Aashay Abhay Shah24
Gastroenterologist · also Pediatrician
1st Floor, Jalaram Plaza, Archana Society, Jawaharchowk, Maninagar, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380008
4.9 (723 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
VS31
Gastroenterologist · also Pediatrician, Oncologist
Gujarat Super Speciality Clinic, Navrangpura, Ahmedabad
4.9 (304 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Ahmedabad: 5 gastroenterologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as gastroenterologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Best GastroenterologistAPOLLO HOSPITAL BUILDING, CASA BELLEVUE, Gandhinagar Main Plot, nr. Indira Bridge, GIDC Bhat, Estate, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382428
Best Pediatric gastroenterologistMain Plot No, 1 A, Ahmedabad - Gandhinagar Rd, nr. Indira Bridge, GIDC Bhat, Estate, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382428
Dr Maitrey Patel107, 1st Floor, A block, Shlok Infinity Tower, opposite Vishwakarma Temple, Chandlodiya, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382481
Dr Vishal Beriwala109, 1st Floor, A block, Shlok Infinity Tower, At Corner of, Gota Bridge, Chandlodiya, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382481
Gastro14th, Centre Point, NR Vandematram Cross Rd, opposite Vrundavan Heights, Gota, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 382470

Gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Animesh ShahManinagar5.0 (138)Not listed
22. Dr Jenit GandhiBone Heal Orthopedics Care and Cure Hospital4.9 (287)Not listed
23. Dr Vikas PatelEpic Multispecialty Hospital5.0 (130)Not listed
24. Dr Aashay Abhay ShahManinagar4.9 (723)Not listed
25. Dr Manish GandhiIcon hospital4.9 (660)Not listed
26. Dr Yogesh HarwaniNoble Gastro Hospital4.8 (637)Not listed
27. Dr Manas VaishnavMint The Aesthetic Clinic5.0 (113)Not listed
28. Dr Suril VithalaniDiabetes Clinic5.0 (95)Not listed
29. Dr Ravi BokarvadiaSWASTIK GASTRO & LIVER HOSPITAL5.0 (90)Not listed
30. Dr Parth Gajjar's Ahmedabad Laser Piles and LaparoscopySunflower Hospital Multispeciality4.9 (151)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a gastroenterologist in Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad has 31 gastroenterologists with a public page in this directory, 31 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a gastroenterologist in Ahmedabad

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Gastroenterologist in Ahmedabad: FAQs

Who are the best gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad on this page are Dr Animesh Shah (5.0, 138 reviews), Dr Jenit Gandhi (4.9, 287 reviews), Dr Vikas Patel (5.0, 130 reviews), Dr Aashay Abhay Shah (4.9, 723 reviews), Dr Manish Gandhi (4.9, 660 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a gastroenterologist consultation cost in Ahmedabad?

None of the gastroenterologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which gastroenterologists in Ahmedabad are at hospitals?

26 of the 31 gastroenterologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Kaizen Hospital, Procto Surgical Hospital, APEX Gastro Hospital, Shaleen Hospital Multispeciality. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a gastroenterologist?

Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a gastroenterologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.