Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad

31 ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
31 ophthalmologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
31
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Ahmedabad
31 ophthalmologists · showing 21 to 31 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
RM29
Ophthalmologist
Spinel Complex, 405/A, opp. Kargil Petrol Pump, above DJ Toyota Showroom, Vishwas City 1, Sola, Ahmedabad, Gujarat 380060
5.0 (18 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr PARTH M. PATELPrime Surgicare Thaltej4.8 (101)Not listed
22. Dr Pratap DesaiShreyam4.9 (82)Not listed
23. Dr Mehul R PatelGrow Children Hospital5.0 (56)Not listed
24. Retina FoundationGujarat State Police Welfare Hospital4.5 (856)Not listed
25. Dr Sharmeel GandhiSRG EYE HOSPITAL5.0 (23)Not listed
26. Dr Amola Gandhi Patel-GlaucomaManiar Eye Hospital5.0 (22)Not listed
27. Dr Tejas D. MehtaShri Hari Eye Clinic4.9 (36)Not listed
28. Arun V BhadeEllisbridge5.0 (19)Not listed
29. Dr Rutu ModhSola5.0 (18)Not listed
30. Dr Kesha PatelMerryland Hospital4.9 (21)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a ophthalmologist in Ahmedabad

Ahmedabad has 31 ophthalmologists with a public page in this directory, 31 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a ophthalmologist in Ahmedabad

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Ophthalmologist in Ahmedabad: FAQs

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad on this page are Dr PARTH M. PATEL (4.8, 101 reviews), Dr Pratap Desai (4.9, 82 reviews), Dr Mehul R Patel (5.0, 56 reviews), Retina Foundation (4.5, 856 reviews), Dr Sharmeel Gandhi (5.0, 23 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a ophthalmologist consultation cost in Ahmedabad?

None of the ophthalmologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which ophthalmologists in Ahmedabad are at hospitals?

26 of the 31 ophthalmologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Eyevista Superspeciality Eye Hospital, SWASTIK GASTRO & LIVER HOSPITAL, Parshva Hospital, V Cure Medical Clinic. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a ophthalmologist?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a ophthalmologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.