Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Psychiatrists in Chennai

25 psychiatrists in Chennai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 psychiatrists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best psychiatrists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Chennai on this page are Dr Banumathi Rajkumar (5.0, 74 reviews), Chennai Minds (4.7, 260 reviews), Dr Bhargav Sirivelu (4.7, 235 reviews), Dr Abinayaa Arasu ,Depression ,Alcohol (4.9, 87 reviews), Dr D. Archanaa, M.D (4.7, 128 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chennai
25 psychiatrists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
CM2
Psychiatrist
24 Arunachalam Road, S 11, SSR Pankajam Main Rd, Enclave, Saligramam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600026
4.7 (260 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
A6
Psychiatrist
2A, Indira Enclave, 31/12, 1st St, Indira Nagar, Adyar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600020
4.9 (49 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
A9
Psychiatrist · also General physician
Apollo Cradle & Children's Hospital, Thousand Lights, Chennai
4.8 (50 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
P12
Psychiatrist
Block 12, No 20, Kannadasan salai, 37, Block 12, Block 11, J J Nagar, Mogappair East, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600037
5.0 (38 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
KV14
Psychiatrist
Kalm Mind Clinic, No: 80, B & C, Arcot Rd, Karambakkam, Rajeswari Nagar, Porur, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600116
4.9 (34 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SM17
Psychiatrist
Oldno 76, Newno, 51/2, 5th Main Rd, near Tower Park, I Block, Block U, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
4.5 (35 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
RM19
Psychiatrist · also Gastroenterologist, ENT specialist
Century Plaza, 562, Anna Salai, Opposite Hyatt Regency, Thiru Vi Ka Kudiyiruppu, Teynampet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600018
4.2 (236 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Psychiatrists in Chennai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Banumathi Rajkumar
MBBS, MD
Annai Hospital5.0 (74)Not listed
2. Chennai MindsSaligramam4.7 (260)Not listed
3. Dr Bhargav SiriveluApollo Hospitals Greams Lane4.7 (235)Not listed
4. Dr Abinayaa Arasu ,Depression ,AlcoholSaidapet4.9 (87)Not listed
5. Dr D. Archanaa, M.DApollo Hospitals Chennai4.7 (128)Not listed
6. AthmikhaAdyar4.9 (49)Not listed
7. Dr Esther SureshChennai Obesity Care4.7 (109)Not listed
8. Dr V.Mridulla AbiramiIswarya Neurology Hospital5.0 (34)Not listed
9. AdhdApollo Cradle & Children's Hospital4.8 (50)Not listed
10. Dr Aslam YousuffPurasaiwakkam4.9 (55)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a psychiatrist in Chennai

Chennai has 25 psychiatrists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a psychiatrist in Chennai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Psychiatrist in Chennai: FAQs

Who are the best psychiatrists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Chennai on this page are Dr Banumathi Rajkumar (5.0, 74 reviews), Chennai Minds (4.7, 260 reviews), Dr Bhargav Sirivelu (4.7, 235 reviews), Dr Abinayaa Arasu ,Depression ,Alcohol (4.9, 87 reviews), Dr D. Archanaa, M.D (4.7, 128 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a psychiatrist consultation cost in Chennai?

None of the psychiatrists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which psychiatrists in Chennai are at hospitals?

10 of the 25 psychiatrists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Annai Hospital, Apollo Hospitals Greams Lane, Apollo Hospitals Chennai, Chennai Obesity Care. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a psychiatrist?

Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a psychiatrist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.