Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Endocrinologists in Chennai

25 endocrinologists in Chennai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Endocrinology covers diabetes, thyroid disorders, PCOS, obesity.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 endocrinologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best endocrinologists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top endocrinologists in Chennai on this page are Dr Lakshmi Narasimman Head & Neck (5.0, 612 reviews), Dr Shanmugasundar's Magna (4.9, 2,797 reviews), Dr B Tamil Azhagan (5.0, 335 reviews), Dr V Balaji (4.8, 2,682 reviews), Dr RAMKUMAR RAMADAS (4.8, 1,403 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chennai
25 endocrinologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
VB4
Endocrinologist · also Pulmonologist
729, Poonamallee High Rd, Aminjikarai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600030
4.8 (2,682 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
RR5
Endocrinologist
Palace Villa Apartments, No: 34/8, G-A, Ground Floor, R-Block, 4th Main Road, Opp to Punjab National Bank, Anna Nagar, Block R, Anna Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600040
4.8 (1,403 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
MV12
MD, DNB
Endocrinologist · also General physician
Vasuki Clinic, 18, 3rd Main Rd, Dhadeswaram Nagar, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
4.9 (265 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
DS13
Endocrinologist · also Dietician
Dr. Kennedy's Diagnostic Labs & Scans Center In Velachery, Velachery, Chennai
4.9 (117 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
T15
Endocrinologist · also General physician, Dermatologist
Tiruvallur, Kil Ayanambakkam, Chennai
4.9 (96 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SG20
Endocrinologist · also Cardiologist, General physician
33, Bali Amman Koil St, Villivakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600049
4.8 (89 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Endocrinologists in Chennai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Lakshmi Narasimman Head & NeckVS Hospitals5.0 (612)Not listed
2. Dr Shanmugasundar's MagnaMagna ENT Clinic4.9 (2,797)Not listed
3. Dr B Tamil AzhaganAnnai multi speciality hospital5.0 (335)Not listed
4. Dr V BalajiAminjikarai4.8 (2,682)Not listed
5. Dr RAMKUMAR RAMADASAnna Nagar4.8 (1,403)Not listed
6. Dr Ashwin Karuppan M.D; FRCP
USA
Tambaram4.9 (333)Not listed
7. Medall Diagnostics T. NagarT. Nagar4.8 (920)Not listed
8. Dr K.Baraneedharan M.DDr Pushkala, Child Specialist, Pediatrician, Kauvery Hospital4.9 (199)Not listed
9. Dr Amarnath DuraikannanIswarya Orthopedics Hospital5.0 (92)Not listed
10. Dr Mohammed Sharouk KhaderHealth Checks5.0 (88)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a endocrinologist in Chennai

Chennai has 25 endocrinologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Endocrinology covers diabetes, thyroid disorders, PCOS, obesity. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a endocrinologist in Chennai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Endocrinologist in Chennai: FAQs

Who are the best endocrinologists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top endocrinologists in Chennai on this page are Dr Lakshmi Narasimman Head & Neck (5.0, 612 reviews), Dr Shanmugasundar's Magna (4.9, 2,797 reviews), Dr B Tamil Azhagan (5.0, 335 reviews), Dr V Balaji (4.8, 2,682 reviews), Dr RAMKUMAR RAMADAS (4.8, 1,403 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a endocrinologist consultation cost in Chennai?

None of the endocrinologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which endocrinologists in Chennai are at hospitals?

16 of the 25 endocrinologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including VS Hospitals, Magna ENT Clinic, Annai multi speciality hospital, Dr Pushkala, Child Specialist, Pediatrician, Kauvery Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a endocrinologist?

Endocrinology covers diabetes, thyroid disorders, PCOS, obesity. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a endocrinologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.