Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Ophthalmologists in Chennai

25 ophthalmologists in Chennai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 ophthalmologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Chennai on this page are New Venus Opticals (4.9, 1,155 reviews), Dr PARTHASARATHY MEMORIAL (4.7, 734 reviews), Dr Arvind Vision Care (4.7, 732 reviews), Chennai Lasik Laser Foundation (4.9, 83 reviews), Dr. Agarwal's Institute of Optometry (4.8, 120 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chennai
25 ophthalmologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
PM2
Ophthalmologist
 bus stop No.20, Shastri Nagar Main Road, 20, Kakkan Nagar Main Rd, near kakkan bridge, Balakrishnapuram, Adambakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600088
4.7 (734 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Ophthalmologists in Chennai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. New Venus OpticalsE N T Clinic4.9 (1,155)Not listed
2. Dr PARTHASARATHY MEMORIALAdambakkam4.7 (734)Not listed
3. Dr Arvind Vision CareMogappair West UPHC4.7 (732)Not listed
4. Chennai Lasik Laser FoundationBesant Nagar4.9 (83)Not listed
5. Dr. Agarwal's Institute of OptometryEye Research Centre Foundation4.8 (120)Not listed
6. Dr Srikanth RApollo Women's Hospital4.8 (84)Not listed
7. Dr Geetha PApollo Hospitals Greams Lane4.9 (39)Not listed
8. Dr Bhaskar SrinivasanCODE Eye Care5.0 (17)Not listed
9. Dr N R RangarajPremier Eye Care And Surgical Center4.8 (24)Not listed
10. Dr Meenakshi SwaminathanCODE Eye Care5.0 (13)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a ophthalmologist in Chennai

Chennai has 25 ophthalmologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a ophthalmologist in Chennai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Ophthalmologist in Chennai: FAQs

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Chennai on this page are New Venus Opticals (4.9, 1,155 reviews), Dr PARTHASARATHY MEMORIAL (4.7, 734 reviews), Dr Arvind Vision Care (4.7, 732 reviews), Chennai Lasik Laser Foundation (4.9, 83 reviews), Dr. Agarwal's Institute of Optometry (4.8, 120 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a ophthalmologist consultation cost in Chennai?

None of the ophthalmologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which ophthalmologists in Chennai are at hospitals?

18 of the 25 ophthalmologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including E N T Clinic, Mogappair West UPHC, Eye Research Centre Foundation, Apollo Women's Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a ophthalmologist?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a ophthalmologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.