Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Ophthalmologists in Chandigarh

7 ophthalmologists in Chandigarh compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
7 ophthalmologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
7

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Chandigarh?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Chandigarh on this page are Dr Amanpreet Kaur (5.0, 770 reviews), Dr Rohit Grover (4.9, 29 reviews), Dr Varun Baweja (5.0, 16 reviews), Dr Rachna Kumar (4.6, 10 reviews), Dr Samaira (5.0, 5 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chandigarh
7 ophthalmologists · showing 1 to 7 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
AK1
Ophthalmologist
Advanced Eye care Centre, Akal Ashram Colony, Sector 77, Chandigarh, Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, Punjab 140308
5.0 (770 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
PS6
Ophthalmologist
Cabin 1, Parade Ground, SCO 833 & 834, opposite Sector 17, Sector 22A, Sector 22, Chandigarh, 160022
3.9 (7 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Chandigarh: 1 ophthalmologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as ophthalmologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Dr Arun K Jain140, Sector 35A, 35A, Sector 35, Chandigarh, 160022

Ophthalmologists in Chandigarh at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Amanpreet KaurSector 775.0 (770)Not listed
2. Dr Rohit GroverGrover Eye Laser Hospital ® Contoura Lasik4.9 (29)Not listed
3. Dr Varun BawejaSector 40D5.0 (16)Not listed
4. Dr Rachna KumarSai Clinic4.6 (10)Not listed
5. Dr SamairaGuru Ka Langar Eye Hospital5.0 (5)Not listed
6. Dr Parveen SenSector 223.9 (7)Not listed
7. Dr Rajiv MirchiaSector 223.0 (12)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a ophthalmologist in Chandigarh

Chandigarh has 7 ophthalmologists with a public page in this directory, 7 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a ophthalmologist in Chandigarh

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Ophthalmologist in Chandigarh: FAQs

Who are the best ophthalmologists in Chandigarh?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top ophthalmologists in Chandigarh on this page are Dr Amanpreet Kaur (5.0, 770 reviews), Dr Rohit Grover (4.9, 29 reviews), Dr Varun Baweja (5.0, 16 reviews), Dr Rachna Kumar (4.6, 10 reviews), Dr Samaira (5.0, 5 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a ophthalmologist consultation cost in Chandigarh?

None of the ophthalmologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which ophthalmologists in Chandigarh are at hospitals?

3 of the 7 ophthalmologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Grover Eye Laser Hospital ® Contoura Lasik, Sai Clinic, Guru Ka Langar Eye Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a ophthalmologist?

Ophthalmology covers cataract, LASIK, glaucoma, retina, squint. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a ophthalmologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.