Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Psychiatrists in Chandigarh

19 psychiatrists in Chandigarh compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
19 psychiatrists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
17

Who are the best psychiatrists in Chandigarh?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Chandigarh on this page are Dr SUMEET INDER SINGH (4.9, 699 reviews), Dr Smriti Mahajan (4.8, 414 reviews), Dr Yashwin Kang (5.0, 74 reviews), Cognitive Revolutions (5.0, 65 reviews), Dr MAYANK BIBRA (4.9, 194 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chandigarh
19 psychiatrists · showing 1 to 19 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
PG7
Psychiatrist · also Neurologist
First Floor, Vardaan Clinics, SCO 6, above Punjab National Bank, Sector 41D, Badheri, Sector 41, Chandigarh, 160036
4.9 (60 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
AT10
Psychiatrist · also Ayurvedic doctor
SCO 58, market, above cmc chemist, near tarun lab, Sector 46C, market, Chandigarh, 160047
4.9 (66 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Psychiatrists in Chandigarh at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr SUMEET INDER SINGHSector 344.9 (699)Not listed
2. Dr Smriti MahajanHealing's Advanced Knee & Spine Center4.8 (414)Not listed
3. Dr Yashwin KangCHD City Hospital5.0 (74)Not listed
4. Cognitive RevolutionsSector 175.0 (65)Not listed
5. Dr MAYANK BIBRADr. Ahluwalia's Dental Clinic4.9 (194)Not listed
6. Dr Nethi Walia RampalSector 205.0 (58)Not listed
7. Dr Prannay GulatiSector 414.9 (60)Not listed
8. Dr BK WaraichLandmark Hospital4.8 (80)Not listed
9. Dr Ashish Sharma'sSantokh Klinics5.0 (51)Not listed
10. Dr Ashutosh Tripathimarket4.9 (66)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a psychiatrist in Chandigarh

Chandigarh has 19 psychiatrists with a public page in this directory, 17 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a psychiatrist in Chandigarh

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Psychiatrist in Chandigarh: FAQs

Who are the best psychiatrists in Chandigarh?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Chandigarh on this page are Dr SUMEET INDER SINGH (4.9, 699 reviews), Dr Smriti Mahajan (4.8, 414 reviews), Dr Yashwin Kang (5.0, 74 reviews), Cognitive Revolutions (5.0, 65 reviews), Dr MAYANK BIBRA (4.9, 194 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a psychiatrist consultation cost in Chandigarh?

None of the psychiatrists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which psychiatrists in Chandigarh are at hospitals?

8 of the 19 psychiatrists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Healing's Advanced Knee & Spine Center, CHD City Hospital, Dr. Ahluwalia's Dental Clinic, Landmark Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a psychiatrist?

Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a psychiatrist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.