Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Gastroenterologists in Mumbai

25 gastroenterologists in Mumbai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 gastroenterologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best gastroenterologists in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top gastroenterologists in Mumbai on this page are Dr Sidharth V. Vasa. M.D (5.0, 334 reviews), Dr Mehli A Nazir (5.0, 181 reviews), Dr Vaibhav Somani (4.9, 389 reviews), Dr Chetan Ramesh Kalal (4.9, 385 reviews), Dr Manoj Jain (4.9, 382 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Mumbai
25 gastroenterologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
SV1
Gastroenterologist
Shop no.37, Veena Sagar CHS, bridge Nayak Classes, Hill Breeze Rd, near Veena Nagar, Hansa Sagar, Veena Nagar, Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400080
5.0 (334 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SB7
Gastroenterologist
4th Floor, Bombay Mutual Terrace, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Rd, opp. Standard Chartered Bank, Charni Road East, Opera House, Gamdevi, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400007
4.9 (288 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SB8
Gastroenterologist
shop no 16,17,18, Gastroheal and Gynaecure Clinic, B, Saraf Chaudhary Nagar, Kandivali, Thakur Complex, Kandivali East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400101
4.8 (952 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
DR10
Gastroenterologist
C/O Sujay Hospital 25 Gulmohar Park Gulmohar Road, Juhu, Gulmohar Road, JVPD Scheme, Vile Parle West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400049
4.9 (260 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
RN13
Gastroenterologist
2, Girikunj, Haridwar CHSL, Lal Bahadur Shastri Marg, near Roa Hotel, Gangawadi, Ghatkopar West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400086
4.9 (211 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
PK14
Gastroenterologist
2nd Floor, First Avenue, opp. Inorbit Mall, near Kalpataru Pinnacle, Prem Nagar, Malad West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400104
4.9 (198 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Gastroenterologists in Mumbai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Sidharth V. Vasa. M.DMulund West5.0 (334)Not listed
2. Dr Mehli A NazirDr. Ramchandani's Clinic5.0 (181)Not listed
3. Dr Vaibhav SomaniMarine Lines4.9 (389)Not listed
4. Dr Chetan Ramesh KalalHospital at Home4.9 (385)Not listed
5. Dr Manoj JainNanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital Mumbai4.9 (382)Not listed
6. Dr Gajanan RodgeBombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre5.0 (164)Not listed
7. Dr Shirish BhagvatGamdevi4.9 (288)Not listed
8. Dr Samir BhagwatKandivali East4.8 (952)Not listed
9. Dr Rajesh YadavDR RODGE'S GASTRO & LIVER CLINIC5.0 (131)Not listed
10. Dr Divyesh RaveshiaVile Parle West4.9 (260)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a gastroenterologist in Mumbai

Mumbai has 25 gastroenterologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a gastroenterologist in Mumbai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Gastroenterologist in Mumbai: FAQs

Who are the best gastroenterologists in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top gastroenterologists in Mumbai on this page are Dr Sidharth V. Vasa. M.D (5.0, 334 reviews), Dr Mehli A Nazir (5.0, 181 reviews), Dr Vaibhav Somani (4.9, 389 reviews), Dr Chetan Ramesh Kalal (4.9, 385 reviews), Dr Manoj Jain (4.9, 382 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a gastroenterologist consultation cost in Mumbai?

None of the gastroenterologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which gastroenterologists in Mumbai are at hospitals?

15 of the 25 gastroenterologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Dr. Ramchandani's Clinic, Hospital at Home, Nanavati Max Super Speciality Hospital Mumbai, Bombay Hospital & Medical Research Centre. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a gastroenterologist?

Gastroenterology covers acidity, IBS, fatty liver, hepatitis, endoscopy. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a gastroenterologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.