Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Nephrologists in Mumbai

25 nephrologists in Mumbai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 nephrologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best nephrologists in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Mumbai on this page are Dr Nikhil Bhasin (5.0, 306 reviews), Dr Vivek Venkat (5.0, 206 reviews), Dr Rishit Harbada (5.0, 154 reviews), Dr Sharad Sheth (4.8, 801 reviews), Dr Rushabh V Daga (5.0, 256 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Mumbai
25 nephrologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
SS4
Nephrologist · also Urologist, Cardiologist
Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and Medical Research Institute, Andheri West, Mumbai
4.8 (801 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
RD7
Nephrologist
Apex shreeji kidney care centre, 1st floor, Shri Harkrishan Bhavan, Dr. Charatsingh Colony, S B Singh Colony, Chakala, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093
5.0 (112 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
AS8
Nephrologist
Shop no 5, Soni Tower, Haridas Nagar Rd, near Kalpana Chawla Chowk, Saibaba Nagar, Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400092
4.9 (583 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
AM11
Nephrologist
Plot, 101, Dr Sakhalkar Nursing Home - Manas, 102, Mahakali Caves Rd, Dhawalgiri, Sher E Punjab Colony, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400093
5.0 (85 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
GG14
Nephrologist · also Neurologist, Cardiologist
Sir H. N. Reliance Foundation Hospital and Research Centre, Girgaon, Mumbai
4.9 (119 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
RG18
Nephrologist
308, Sapphire Business Annexe, Mahatma Gandhi Rd, behind Sejal Jewellers, Raja Wadi, Sindhu Wadi, Ghatkopar East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400077
4.9 (91 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
ND19
Nephrologist
C/o Parakh Hospital - Nephrologist, Ghatkopar Railway Station, Khokhani Ln, near East, Ghatkopar, Saibaba Nagar, Pant Nagar, Ghatkopar East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400077
5.0 (60 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Nephrologists in Mumbai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Nikhil BhasinWockhardt Hospitals, Mumbai Central5.0 (306)Not listed
2. Dr Vivek VenkatNanavati-Max Super Speciality Hospital, Mumbai5.0 (206)Not listed
3. Dr Rishit HarbadaVardan Nursing Home Pvt Ltd5.0 (154)Not listed
4. Dr Sharad ShethKokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and Medical Research Institute4.8 (801)Not listed
5. Dr Rushabh V DagaKiran Care & Cure Hospital5.0 (256)Not listed
6. Dr NIKHIL KEDIANefrons Multi-speciality Hospital4.9 (209)Not listed
7. Dr Rohan DesaiAndheri East5.0 (112)Not listed
8. Dr Aakash ShingadaBorivali West4.9 (583)Not listed
9. Dr Anand NikumbheKher Hospital4.9 (155)Not listed
10. Dr Rashmi AlgeriNanavati-Max Super Speciality Hospital, Mumbai5.0 (87)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a nephrologist in Mumbai

Mumbai has 25 nephrologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a nephrologist in Mumbai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Nephrologist in Mumbai: FAQs

Who are the best nephrologists in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Mumbai on this page are Dr Nikhil Bhasin (5.0, 306 reviews), Dr Vivek Venkat (5.0, 206 reviews), Dr Rishit Harbada (5.0, 154 reviews), Dr Sharad Sheth (4.8, 801 reviews), Dr Rushabh V Daga (5.0, 256 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a nephrologist consultation cost in Mumbai?

None of the nephrologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which nephrologists in Mumbai are at hospitals?

18 of the 25 nephrologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Wockhardt Hospitals, Mumbai Central, Nanavati-Max Super Speciality Hospital, Mumbai, Vardan Nursing Home Pvt Ltd, Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and Medical Research Institute. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a nephrologist?

Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a nephrologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.