Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Nephrologists in Mumbai

25 nephrologists in Mumbai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 nephrologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Mumbai
25 nephrologists · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
Dr Manish Sachdev21
Nephrologist · also Endocrinologist
Advance Diabetes and Asthma Clinic, 104/A, Infinity Ashar Residency, Pokharan Rd No. 2, above Prashant Corner, Vasant Vihar, Thane West, Mumbai, Thane, Maharashtra 400610
4.8 (367 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
VP22
Nephrologist
4th Floor, Kailash Darshan, 14, Kennedy Bridge, above IDBI Bank, Jyoti Studio Compound, Nana Chowk, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400007
4.9 (78 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Mumbai: 3 nephrologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as nephrologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Best NephrologistApollo Hospitals, Plot # 13, Parsik Hill Rd, off Uran Road, opp. Nerul Wonders Park, Air India Colony, Sector 23, CBD Belapur, Mumbai, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra 400706
Nephrologist KeyurAzad Nagar, Andheri West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400053
overseas pearls6th floor, trishla bulding, 6d, Charni Road East, Zaveri Bazaar, Kalbadevi, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400002

Nephrologists in Mumbai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Manish SachdevThane West4.8 (367)Not listed
22. Dr Vijay PatelNana Chowk4.9 (78)Not listed
23. Dr Pratichi Kadam PillaiSurya Hospitals5.0 (53)Not listed
24. Dr Ravindra NikaljiApollo Hospitals4.9 (56)Not listed
25. Dr Govardhan's KidneyFour Chambers-Pisat Poly Clinic And Cardiac Care Centre5.0 (39)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a nephrologist in Mumbai

Mumbai has 25 nephrologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a nephrologist in Mumbai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Nephrologist in Mumbai: FAQs

Who are the best nephrologists in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Mumbai on this page are Dr Manish Sachdev (4.8, 367 reviews), Dr Vijay Patel (4.9, 78 reviews), Dr Pratichi Kadam Pillai (5.0, 53 reviews), Dr Ravindra Nikalji (4.9, 56 reviews), Dr Govardhan's Kidney (5.0, 39 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a nephrologist consultation cost in Mumbai?

None of the nephrologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which nephrologists in Mumbai are at hospitals?

18 of the 25 nephrologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Wockhardt Hospitals, Mumbai Central, Nanavati-Max Super Speciality Hospital, Mumbai, Vardan Nursing Home Pvt Ltd, Kokilaben Dhirubhai Ambani Hospital and Medical Research Institute. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a nephrologist?

Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a nephrologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.