Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

General physicians in Mumbai

25 general physicians in Mumbai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 general physicians
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best general physicians in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top general physicians in Mumbai on this page are Dr Jeevan Jain (5.0, 2,260 reviews), Amensa Diagnostics (4.9, 519 reviews), JD DIAGNOSTIC (4.9, 422 reviews), AGILUS (5.0, 160 reviews), Dr Bela's (4.9, 289 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Mumbai
25 general physicians · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
JJ1
General physician · also Ophthalmologist
Jain Diagnostic Center, Shop No 3, Sarabhai Building, Dr SS Rao Marg, near Hiramani Hotel, Bharat Rice Mills Compound, Lal Baug, Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400012
5.0 (2,260 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
AD2
General physician
SHOP NO. 13, SAI SANTOSH CHS, Sarojini Naidu Rd, Tambe Nagar, Siddharth Nagar, Mulund West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400080
4.9 (519 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
JD3
General physician
plot no 2, opp. usman bin affan masjid, Govandi Slums, Bhim Nagar, Govandi East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400043
4.9 (422 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
A4
General physician
A/2,1st Floor, Pearl Heaven CHS, Chapel Road, Near Lilavati Hospital Above reclamation Chhayos, St Sebastian Colony, Mount Mary, Bandra West, W, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400050
5.0 (160 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
B5
General physician
Shivananda Cooperative Housing Society, A Wing, near Cigarette Factory Parshiwada, Parshiwada, Kajuwadi, Chakala, Andheri East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400099
4.9 (289 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
NL6
General physician
Silver Apartments, B-5, Shankar Ghanekar Rd, behind Siddhivinayak Mandir, Dadar West, Prabhadevi, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400028
4.9 (229 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
YJ10
General physician · also Cardiologist, Endocrinologist
Poonawala Building, 3/11, Ganapatrao Kadam Marg, opposite A to Z Industries, Worli Naka, Lower Parel, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400013
4.8 (406 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
HS13
General physician · also Dermatologist, Cardiologist
Nanavati-Max Super Speciality Hospital, Mumbai, Borivali West, Mumbai
4.9 (120 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
LD15
General physician
shop no3, buildcon raksha cts44 plot no12 kandivali east, ashok nagar cross roas1, W Flyover, Kandivali, nr E, Kandivali East, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400101
4.9 (113 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
YB16
General physician
shop no 1, swapnapurti building no 23 Dr Yogesh Bhujbal's clinic and diagnostic centre Shivshahi Prakalp Maharashtra Nagar, east, Mankhurd, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400088
4.9 (106 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
HS17
General physician
HIVE 67 ICON, 201-A, Boraspada Rd, next to RAGHULEELA MALL, Kandivali, L.T. NAGAR, POISAR, Kandivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400067
4.8 (168 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
A18
General physician
Shop No 2, Near Joggers Park,, Rd Number 16, Om Shree Geetanjali Nagar, Chikoowadi, Borivali West, Mumbai, Maharashtra 400092
4.7 (376 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

General physicians in Mumbai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Jeevan JainParel5.0 (2,260)Not listed
2. Amensa DiagnosticsMulund West4.9 (519)Not listed
3. JD DIAGNOSTICGovandi East4.9 (422)Not listed
4. AGILUSBandra West5.0 (160)Not listed
5. Dr Bela'sAndheri East4.9 (289)Not listed
6. Dr Nikam laser pilesPrabhadevi4.9 (229)Not listed
7. Apple DiagnosticsDr.Dalal's Dental Clinic4.8 (663)Not listed
8. Dr Deepa Karia's HomoeopathySoni Eye Care Center & Retina Clinic4.9 (219)Not listed
9. Dr Azizullah KhanWockhardt Hospitals, Mumbai Central5.0 (100)Not listed
10. Dr Yogesh Jain'sLower Parel4.8 (406)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a general physician in Mumbai

Mumbai has 25 general physicians with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a general physician in Mumbai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

General physician in Mumbai: FAQs

Who are the best general physicians in Mumbai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top general physicians in Mumbai on this page are Dr Jeevan Jain (5.0, 2,260 reviews), Amensa Diagnostics (4.9, 519 reviews), JD DIAGNOSTIC (4.9, 422 reviews), AGILUS (5.0, 160 reviews), Dr Bela's (4.9, 289 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a general physician consultation cost in Mumbai?

None of the general physicians on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which general physicians in Mumbai are at hospitals?

9 of the 25 general physicians listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Soni Eye Care Center & Retina Clinic, Dr.Dalal's Dental Clinic, Wockhardt Hospitals, Mumbai Central, Acumen Diagnostics .Pathology Lab. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a general physician?

General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a general physician directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.