Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Nephrologists in Pune

25 nephrologists in Pune compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 nephrologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best nephrologists in Pune?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Pune on this page are Dr Sunil Mhaske (5.0, 379 reviews), Dr Irfan Shaikh (4.9, 890 reviews), Dr Suhas Mondhe (5.0, 184 reviews), Dr HEMANT CHAUDHARI (4.9, 199 reviews), Dr Ketan Vartak (4.8, 504 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Pune
25 nephrologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
RA20
Nephrologist · also Urologist
Ground Nyati Millenium, Premises S1, Datta Mandir Chowk, Sakore Nagar, Viman Nagar, Pune, Maharashtra 411014
4.8 (19 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Nephrologists in Pune at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Sunil MhaskeHealing Touch Hospital5.0 (379)Not listed
2. Dr Irfan ShaikhAlliance Munot Hospital4.9 (890)Not listed
3. Dr Suhas MondheDr.Bafna dental clinic5.0 (184)Not listed
4. Dr HEMANT CHAUDHARIDr Karkamkar Orthopedic and Physiotherapy Clinic4.9 (199)Not listed
5. Dr Ketan VartakApollo Hospitals Pune4.8 (504)Not listed
6. Dr Shailesh KakdeJupiter Hospital5.0 (77)Not listed
7. Dr Sushil ChavanSehat Plus Nutrition clinic by Ambika Nair5.0 (116)Not listed
8. Dr Nikhil RathiApollo Hospitals Pune5.0 (66)Not listed
9. Dr Aniruddha BhosaleSahyadri Super Speciality Hospital, Deccan Gymkhana, Pune5.0 (60)Not listed
10. Dr Punit ChhajedJupiter Hospital4.9 (64)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a nephrologist in Pune

Pune has 25 nephrologists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a nephrologist in Pune

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Nephrologist in Pune: FAQs

Who are the best nephrologists in Pune?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Pune on this page are Dr Sunil Mhaske (5.0, 379 reviews), Dr Irfan Shaikh (4.9, 890 reviews), Dr Suhas Mondhe (5.0, 184 reviews), Dr HEMANT CHAUDHARI (4.9, 199 reviews), Dr Ketan Vartak (4.8, 504 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a nephrologist consultation cost in Pune?

None of the nephrologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which nephrologists in Pune are at hospitals?

22 of the 25 nephrologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Healing Touch Hospital, Alliance Munot Hospital, Dr.Bafna dental clinic, Dr Karkamkar Orthopedic and Physiotherapy Clinic. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a nephrologist?

Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a nephrologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.