Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

General physicians in Chennai

25 general physicians in Chennai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 general physicians
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best general physicians in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top general physicians in Chennai on this page are Dr VENKAT P (5.0, 1,429 reviews), Medall Diagnostics Kilpauk (4.9, 4,650 reviews), Dr Lenin's Orthoinde (4.9, 1,060 reviews), Dr Venkatasubramanian Rangarajan (5.0, 267 reviews), Dr Anbarasu Mohanraj (5.0, 226 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chennai
25 general physicians · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
VP1
General physician · also Gynecologist, Gastroenterologist
Apollo Speciality Hospitals, Teynampet, Tharamani, Chennai
5.0 (1,429 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
QD6
General physician
QBA Diagnostics, #5/59, Thiruvalluvar Street, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, near PTC Quarters, Muttukkaranchavadi, Thoraipakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600097
5.0 (148 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
BS9
General physician · also Neurologist, Gastroenterologist
Apollo Hospitals Greams Lane, Thousand Lights, Chennai
4.8 (550 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
A13
General physician
Shop No 1, 90A, Manapakkam Main Road, Pillayar Koil St, Girigori Nagar, Manapakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600125
4.9 (149 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
HM14
General physician · also Neurologist
AKT medical, No 1/A, EB colony First St, extention, Radha Nagar, Velachery, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600042
5.0 (155 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
D18
DNB
General physician · also Gynecologist
Dr.Raj's Advanced Dental & Medical Centre Old no 22,New no 4,Gandhi Rd,Jaganatha nagar, opp. to Bank of Baroda, opp. to old Ambal School, extn, Diagonally, Arumbakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600106
5.0 (132 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

General physicians in Chennai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr VENKAT PApollo Speciality Hospitals, Teynampet5.0 (1,429)Not listed
2. Medall Diagnostics KilpaukChetpet4.9 (4,650)Not listed
3. Dr Lenin's OrthoindeDr. Premila Dental Clinic4.9 (1,060)Not listed
4. Dr Venkatasubramanian RangarajanApollo Hospitals Greams Lane5.0 (267)Not listed
5. Dr Anbarasu MohanrajVadapalani5.0 (226)Not listed
6. QBA DiagnosticsMuttukkaranchavadi5.0 (148)Not listed
7. Neuberg DiagnosticsALVUS Care4.7 (4,454)Not listed
8. Dr Mahadevan V
MD, DM
Kauvery Day Care4.9 (216)Not listed
9. Dr Bhaskar SApollo Hospitals Greams Lane4.8 (550)Not listed
10. Shukran DiagnosticsMadipakkam4.9 (558)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a general physician in Chennai

Chennai has 25 general physicians with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a general physician in Chennai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

General physician in Chennai: FAQs

Who are the best general physicians in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top general physicians in Chennai on this page are Dr VENKAT P (5.0, 1,429 reviews), Medall Diagnostics Kilpauk (4.9, 4,650 reviews), Dr Lenin's Orthoinde (4.9, 1,060 reviews), Dr Venkatasubramanian Rangarajan (5.0, 267 reviews), Dr Anbarasu Mohanraj (5.0, 226 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a general physician consultation cost in Chennai?

None of the general physicians on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which general physicians in Chennai are at hospitals?

13 of the 25 general physicians listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Apollo Speciality Hospitals, Teynampet, Dr. Premila Dental Clinic, Apollo Hospitals Greams Lane, ALVUS Care. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a general physician?

General medicine covers fever, infections, blood pressure, diabetes follow-up, check-ups. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a general physician directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.