Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Physiotherapists in Chennai

25 physiotherapists in Chennai compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Physiotherapy covers back pain, post-surgery rehab, sports injuries, stroke rehab.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 physiotherapists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25

Who are the best physiotherapists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top physiotherapists in Chennai on this page are Dr Iyyappan T (5.0, 575 reviews), Dr B. Mozhimaran (5.0, 285 reviews), ReLiva Physiotherapy & Rehab (4.9, 187 reviews), Dr Sheerin's Spine and Pain (4.8, 251 reviews), Beyond Rehab Physiotherapy (5.0, 65 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Chennai
25 physiotherapists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
RP3
Physiotherapist · also Orthopedic doctor, Pediatrician
Door No 11, Apollo Clinic, 4, Sivaprakasam St, opposite to Brilliant Tutorial, Pondy Bazaar, Parthasarathi Puram, T. Nagar, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600017
4.9 (187 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SS4
Physiotherapist
Plot No.9, Okkiyam Thuraipakkam, Vinayaga Avenue, Rajiv Gandhi Salai, Old, Mamallapuram Road, Sri Sowdeswari Nagar, Thoraipakkam, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600097
4.8 (251 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
MR7
Physiotherapist · also Orthopedic doctor
Sri kanchi Maha Swamy Eye Clinic, 67, Nelson Manickam Rd, Rajaram Mehta Nagar, Aminjikarai, Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600030
5.0 (61 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Physiotherapists in Chennai at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Iyyappan TApollo Hospitals Greams Lane5.0 (575)Not listed
2. Dr B. MozhimaranAmbattur5.0 (285)Not listed
3. ReLiva Physiotherapy & RehabT. Nagar4.9 (187)Not listed
4. Dr Sheerin's Spine and PainSri Sowdeswari Nagar4.8 (251)Not listed
5. Beyond Rehab PhysiotherapyRaja Annamalaipuram5.0 (65)Not listed
6. Dr Gandhi's Ortho CareDr.Gandhi's Physiotherapy & Sports Rehab Centre4.8 (169)Not listed
7. Dr Mani RameshAminjikarai5.0 (61)Not listed
8. GD PHYSIO SOLUTIONSSGS Nursing Home4.9 (147)Not listed
9. Doctor Dinesh PhysiotherapistBETHESDA HOSPITAL AND CHILD CARE CENTRE5.0 (46)Not listed
10. Dr Arva LamakRoyapuram5.0 (43)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a physiotherapist in Chennai

Chennai has 25 physiotherapists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Physiotherapy covers back pain, post-surgery rehab, sports injuries, stroke rehab. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a physiotherapist in Chennai

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Physiotherapist in Chennai: FAQs

Who are the best physiotherapists in Chennai?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top physiotherapists in Chennai on this page are Dr Iyyappan T (5.0, 575 reviews), Dr B. Mozhimaran (5.0, 285 reviews), ReLiva Physiotherapy & Rehab (4.9, 187 reviews), Dr Sheerin's Spine and Pain (4.8, 251 reviews), Beyond Rehab Physiotherapy (5.0, 65 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a physiotherapist consultation cost in Chennai?

None of the physiotherapists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which physiotherapists in Chennai are at hospitals?

7 of the 25 physiotherapists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Apollo Hospitals Greams Lane, Dr.Gandhi's Physiotherapy & Sports Rehab Centre, SGS Nursing Home, BETHESDA HOSPITAL AND CHILD CARE CENTRE. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a physiotherapist?

Physiotherapy covers back pain, post-surgery rehab, sports injuries, stroke rehab. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a physiotherapist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.