Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Nephrologists in Thane

20 nephrologists in Thane compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
20 nephrologists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
19

Who are the best nephrologists in Thane?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Thane on this page are Dr Amit Lala Khomane (4.9, 620 reviews), Dr Puneet Bhuwania (5.0, 72 reviews), Dr Pritam Lala Khomane (5.0, 64 reviews), Dr Nandan Pujari (4.7, 217 reviews), Dr Sachin Gupta (5.0, 26 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Thane
20 nephrologists · showing 1 to 20 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
AL1
Nephrologist
Besides Lerida Hotel, GM House, Eastern Express Hwy, opposite Jupiter Hospital, D N Nagar, Runwal Nagar, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400601
4.9 (620 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SG5
Nephrologist
Hope Kidney Care, Ground Floor, GM House, Eastern Express Hwy, D N Nagar, Runwal Nagar, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400601
5.0 (26 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
VD11
Nephrologist
Royal Challenge, Eastern Express Hwy, near Hotel, Runwal Nagar, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400601
4.5 (49 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
VK12
Nephrologist
Ground Floor, Jai Commercial Complex, Khopat Rd, beside Kotak Mahindra Bank, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400601
5.0 (18 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
SA15
Nephrologist · also Pediatrician
1st floor office no, 5, Lokmanya Co-Operative Housing Society, 6, Veer Savarkar Marg, near Gajanan Maharaj Mandir, Naupada, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400602
4.9 (13 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile
PB18
Nephrologist
Vasant Vihar Hospital Plot No. C-6, Club House, Mhada Rd, behind Vasant Vihar, Vasant Vihar, II, Thane, Maharashtra 400610
4.8 (6 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Also in Thane: 1 nephrologists awaiting verification

Google lists these as nephrologists, but the profile has no rating, phone or website yet. They get a page once a detail is confirmed. Is this you? Claim it.

NameAddress
Consultant Nephrologist and Transplant PhysicianKimaya kidney care, Cadbury junction signal, Eastern Express Hwy, next to kotak bank, Hans Nagar, Thane West, Thane, Maharashtra 400601

Nephrologists in Thane at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
1. Dr Amit Lala KhomaneThane West4.9 (620)Not listed
2. Dr Puneet BhuwaniaWockhardt Hospital, Mira Road5.0 (72)Not listed
3. Dr Pritam Lala KhomaneJupiter Hospital, Thane5.0 (64)Not listed
4. Dr Nandan PujariLakecity Hospital4.7 (217)Not listed
5. Dr Sachin GuptaThane West5.0 (26)Not listed
6. Dr Virendra ChauhanGurukrupa Superspeciality Hospital5.0 (26)Not listed
7. Dr Rishit HarbadaThunga Hospital5.0 (23)Not listed
8. Dr Haresh Dodeja'sOrion Gastroenterology , Hepatology , Diabetes , Thyroid and Endocrinology Clinic4.6 (57)Not listed
9. Dr Jyotsna ZopeBhaktivedanta Hospital & Research Institute4.7 (38)Not listed
10. Dr Aniket HaseJupiter Hospital, Thane5.0 (21)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a nephrologist in Thane

Thane has 20 nephrologists with a public page in this directory, 19 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a nephrologist in Thane

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Nephrologist in Thane: FAQs

Who are the best nephrologists in Thane?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top nephrologists in Thane on this page are Dr Amit Lala Khomane (4.9, 620 reviews), Dr Puneet Bhuwania (5.0, 72 reviews), Dr Pritam Lala Khomane (5.0, 64 reviews), Dr Nandan Pujari (4.7, 217 reviews), Dr Sachin Gupta (5.0, 26 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a nephrologist consultation cost in Thane?

None of the nephrologists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which nephrologists in Thane are at hospitals?

12 of the 20 nephrologists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including Wockhardt Hospital, Mira Road, Jupiter Hospital, Thane, Lakecity Hospital, Gurukrupa Superspeciality Hospital. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a nephrologist?

Nephrology covers chronic kidney disease, dialysis, kidney stones, transplant follow-up. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a nephrologist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.