Independent directory of hospitals, doctors and test prices in IndiaList your hospital or practiceHow listings are built
HealthFinder, complementing life

Psychiatrists in Thane

25 psychiatrists in Thane compared on Google reviews, hospital, hours and fees where published. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders.

Updated October 2026 · Ratings and hours from Google; fees and registration from each doctor's own pages and the NMC register, with the source on every profile

Listed
25 psychiatrists
Publish a fee
None yet
With Google reviews
25
Filters
Must have
Other specialists in Thane
25 psychiatrists · showing 21 to 25 · our rankingSave doctors to compare later
MG23
Psychiatrist
Nakoda Bhairav foundation, :charitable medical trust, Bhayandar, Padmavati Nagar, Bhayandar West, Mira Bhayandar, Maharashtra 401101
5.0 (2 Google reviews)
Consultation Not listed
Call to bookView profile

Psychiatrists in Thane at a glance

DoctorClinic or hospitalGoogleFee
21. Dr Arvind BhaveC R Wadia Hospital4.0 (25)Not listed
22. Dr Vijay TeliGHC Hospitals5.0 (2)Not listed
23. Merul GandhiBhayandar West5.0 (2)Not listed
24. Psychiatrist in kalwa thane Dr. Devesh GangaramaniBalaji infotech5.0 (2)Not listed
25. Dr Parijat GupteJupiter Hospital, Thane3.8 (37)Not listed

"Not listed" means no fee on the doctor's own page or clinic listing. Google ratings as of October 2026.

How we rank doctors

  • Google rating weighted by review count
  • Publishes a consultation fee
  • NMC registration shown on the profile
  • Has a website or a hospital page

Doctors and clinics cannot pay for a higher position. Sponsored placements, when they exist, are labelled and sit outside the list.

Seeing a psychiatrist in Thane

Thane has 25 psychiatrists with a public page in this directory, 25 with Google reviews and 0 with a published fee. Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. Most clinics take direct bookings by phone; hospital OPDs may need registration first.

Request an appointment with a psychiatrist in Thane

One form. Your request goes to clinics on this page that take enquiries.

Psychiatrist in Thane: FAQs

Who are the best psychiatrists in Thane?

By Google rating weighted by review count, the top psychiatrists in Thane on this page are Dr Arvind Bhave (4.0, 25 reviews), Dr Vijay Teli (5.0, 2 reviews), Merul Gandhi (5.0, 2 reviews), Psychiatrist in kalwa thane Dr. Devesh Gangaramani (5.0, 2 reviews), Dr Parijat Gupte (3.8, 37 reviews). The order comes from public reviews and published details, not from payments; a clinic cannot buy a position.

How much does a psychiatrist consultation cost in Thane?

None of the psychiatrists on this page publishes a consultation fee on a page we could read. Ask the clinic when you book; the profile has the phone number where Google lists one.

Which psychiatrists in Thane are at hospitals?

15 of the 25 psychiatrists listed practise at a hospital or clinic that has its own page here, including DR. WAHENA'S CLINIC, Nector Hospital, Mumbra city hospital, VRINDAVAN HOSPITAL. The rest are standalone clinics.

When should I see a psychiatrist?

Psychiatry covers depression, anxiety, OCD, addiction, sleep disorders. A general physician can refer you, but in India you can book a psychiatrist directly. Carry old reports and a list of current medicines.

How is this list ordered?

By a weighted Google rating that discounts a handful of five-star reviews against hundreds at 4.8, with a small lift for doctors who publish a fee, have a website and show an NMC registration. Claims, enquiries and sponsorship never change the order.